Business Leasing News Home Page
[…] *Tip: You may obtain the handouts by contacting the ELA.

Participants asked questions about whether the courts consider a TRAC lease to be a true lease and the level or percentage at which a TRAC payment will qualify as a true lease. In response to these questions, the ELA posted a short summary of the statutes in the 48 states (and the District of Columbia) that have adopted TRAC lease laws. The statutes generally provide that the existence of a terminal rental adjustment clause does not preclude a transaction from being treated as a true lease. For example, Section 168A.17, Subd. 1a. of the Minnesota Statutes 2003, states in part: “In no event shall the lease agreement be deemed to create a conditional sale or security interest merely because it permits or requests the amount of rental payments to be adjusted upward or downward by reference to the amount realized by the lessor upon sale or disposition of the vehicle.” 

The trend and weight of judicial authority usually supports the characterization of TRAC leases as true leases.  See: In re Owen, 221 B.R. 56, 63-64 (Bankr.