Business Leasing News Home Page
[…] Even if valid, did the dragnet clause, as applied in the Pride case, violate the standard of good faith under RA9-102(43)?

LAW: Effective July 1, 2001, approximately six weeks before Pride commenced its case, RA9 became effective in almost all states, including Massachusetts where the Pride dispute occurred. Consequently Massachusetts law, including RA9, applied to this case. The changes in RA9 determined the outcome of the case for CFC. See: RA9-702(a) & (c) (transition rules).

First, RA9 contains a modified version of Section 9-204, the provision that deals with dragnet clauses. Like its predecessor, RA9-204 explicitly permits the use of dragnet clauses. It states that "[a] security agreement may provide that collateral secures . . . future advances or other value, whether or not the advances or value are given pursuant to commitment." Under former Section 9-204, the statutes said "collateral may secure future as well as past or present advances if the security agreement so provides." While the UCC language remained similar in RA9, the drafters significantly changed the comments to RA9-204.