Here’s a link to the bill, which has a disclosure threshold of $500,000.
[…] Additionally, disclosure must be made:
(B) Any subsequent time when the terms of an existing consummated commercial financing contract are amended, supplemented, or changed, prior to the recipient agreeing to the changes, if the resulting changes to the contract would result in an increase to the finance charge or annual percentage rate, regardless of whether those terms were previously disclosed to the recipient. The requirement of this subparagraph does not apply to changes made to resolve a recipient’s default on a financing
contract.

California Code of Regulations, Title 10, Chapter 3 §2057(a)(4). (2021)

As you will see, this is a rule that applies across the board.

New York: Under S5470 Section 804 (2019), the disclosures must be made “at the time of extending a specific offer for closed-end financing according to formatting prescribed by the superintendent.” The new regulations go further:

At the time of extending a specific offer for financing under the CFDL means: