License and Registration United States
[…] North Carolina Loan Broker act
https://www.ncleg.net/EnactedLegislation/statutes/HTML/ByArticle/Chapter_66/Article_20.html

North Carolina Loan Broker Act Faq’s
https://www.sosnc.gov/frequently_asked_questions/by_title/_loan_broker_registration

34. NORTH DAKOTA: Commercial lenders do not need licenses to make commercial loans in North Dakota. However, as in North Carolina, commercial loan brokers do. North Dakota Century Code (NDCC)§13-04.1-02 (2021) requires a money broker license for any person engaging in money brokering activities with a borrower who resides in North Dakota. NDCC §13-04.1-01.1 (4) (2021) defines money brokering as "...the act of arranging or providing loans or leases as a form of financing, or advertising or soliciting either in print, by letter, in person, or otherwise, the right to find lenders or provide loans or leases for persons or businesses desirous of obtaining funds for any purposes."

North Dakota Century Code: Money Brokers
https://www.lawserver.com/law/state/north-dakota/nd-code/north_dakota_code_chapter_13_04-1