License and Registration United States
[…] According to the general information on the NMLS website about South Dakota:

Anyone engaged in the business of lending money, includes (sic) the originating, selling, servicing, acquiring, or purchasing of any loan involving a borrower who is a person other than a family member, or the servicing, acquiring, or purchasing of a retail installment contract a party to which is a person other than a family member (sic) to be a Money Lender and subject to the licensing requirement of South Dakota Codified Law (SDCL) 54-4.

However, S.D. Codified Laws §54-4-44.4 (2021) actually states:

The provisions of § 54-4-44 that place limitations on licensees that are engaged in the business of making loans do not apply to a licensee engaged in business-to-business lending. For purposes of this section, the term, business-to-business lending, means any lending to or in furtherance of a business, commercial, or agricultural venture that is not for personal, family, or household use and is not secured by a nonpurchase money security interest in a motor vehicle. Any business-to-business lending subject to the provisions of this section shall be in an amount not less than five thousand dollars and only to a borrower with a federal employer identification number.

In addition, the NMLS Application Checklist for a Money Lender License states that it authorizes the following activities:

· Accounting/Billing servicing · Consumer loan brokering · Consumer loan lending · Consumer loan servicing · Industrial loan lending companies · Non-private student loan lending · Non-private student loan servicing · Payday lending - online · Payday lending - storefront · Premium finance company activities · Private student loan lending · Private student loan servicing · Property Tax Lending · Refund anticipation lending · Retail installment selling · Sales finance company activities - general · Sales finance company activities - motor vehicles · Title lending

Based on the statute, and the application instructions, I am of the opinion that South Dakota does not require a license for commercial lenders. This appears to be equally true of commercial brokers. If anyone has any information to the contrary, please let us know. Mortgage lenders and consumer lenders do need licenses. S.D. Codified Laws §§54-14 (2007) and 54-4-52 (1998), respectively.